Skip to the content

We (NFP) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy (together with our terms of use above and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), NFP of 62 Mulgrave Street, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin, A96WY2V.is the data controller.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our site or that you e-mail to us. This includes information provided when you submit your details for us to contact you, subscribe and/or register for any service that we may provide via our site from time to time or when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses, cookies and web beacons

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to improve the structure and content of our site and to report aggregate information to our members. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For these reasons, we reserve the right to use cookies as an anonymous method of recording your usage of our site and would ask that if you do not wish to have cookies recorded on your machine, you amend the settings on your browser to prevent them from being created. The “Help” section in your browser should provide you with the necessary information to adjust your settings and control the creation and storage of cookies on your hard drive.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used by us on our site:

  • Session Cookies: which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
  • Persistent cookies: which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Session Cookies allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information and to allow you to access stored information.

Persistent Cookies help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website.

If you alter your browser settings to refuse our cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Our website may contain electronic images known as web beacons which allows us to count users who have visited those pages and deliver co-branded services. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on our site. They are a technique to compile aggregated statistics about our website’s usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to recognize your device and browser. The next time you visit our website, we may use information stored in your cookie file to facilitate your use of our website. For example, we may use your cookie file to store a password so that you do not have to input it every time you move to a different section of a password-protected portion of our website. A cookie does not tell us your individual identity unless you have chosen to provide it to us.

Most cookies expire after a defined period, or you can delete your cookie file at any time you choose. In addition, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept or reject it. Please note that these actions apply to a specific browser.

You can always choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Most browsers contain information on how to control or delete cookies. These settings will typically be found in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of a browser. You may wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

If you choose to delete or disable cookies, your experience at our website may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

We use Web beacons. A Web beacon can help us track your activity on the website, such as which page you are viewing or how long you are staying on that page. Some technologies will notify you of the presence of Web beacons, but browsers typically do not notify you of them.

Third Parties’ Cookies and Beacons

Third parties’ cookies and beacons are used for functionality, performance and analytic purposes. These cookies and beacons collect and store automatically information about a user’s computer or mobile device, and the use of the Service. This information is used in aggregate form only.

The practices of these third parties are subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, over which we have no control. We encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination in the EU, which conforms to the General Data Protection of 2018 (see online resources for the full GDPR information). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Only NFP employees have access the personal information required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the European GDPR.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features which may offer on our site from time to time when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If you have given your consent for us to do so for marketing or other specified purposes. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights or property and the safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by refusing your consent at the time of collection or at any other time by contacting us at infoireland@nfp.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our members and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Terms of business

Please see our Legal page for our Terms of Business

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to infoireland@nfp.com

Registering a complaint

If you have a complaint about the way your personal data is processed, we’d ask that you reach out to us about this in the first instance.

In addition to reaching out to us, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection if you’re unhappy with how your personal data is being processed. In the UK, the relevant supervisory authority is:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland